Skip to main content

Lead Responsibilities

Academic Affairs

Professor Alan Denison

Acute Medicine

Dr Helen Johnson

Allergy and Immunology

Dr Roger Kunkler

Anaesthetics

Professor Andy Whallett

Audiovestibular Medicine

Dr Gary Wares

Aviation Medicine

Professor Jonathan Corne

Broad Based Curriculum

Professor Nitin Gambhir

Cardio-thoracic surgery

Dr Paul Sadler

Chemical Pathology

Dr Helen Johnson

Clinical Genetics

Professor Bill Irish

Clinical Neurophysiology

Dr Ilana Langdon

Clinical Oncology (Radiotherapy)

Professor Geeta Menon

Clinical Pharmacology and Therapeutics

Professor Geeta Menon

Clinical/Diagnostic Radiology

Professor Geeta Menon

CMT

Professor Adam Hill

Combined Infection Training

Dr Marion Slater

Community Sexual & Reproductive Health

Dr Robert Powell

Core Surgery

Dr Ian Collings

Dermatology

Dr Nadeem Khwaja

Diagnostic Neuropathology

Dr Gary Wares

Emergency Medicine

Dr Roisin Haslett

Endocrinology and Diabetes Mellitus

Dr Fiona Bishop

Forensic and Legal

Professor Geeta Menon

Forensic Histopathology

Dr Gary Wares

Gastroenterology

Professor Geeta Menon

General Internal Medicine Acute and General

Professor Adam Hill

General Practice

Professor Tom Lawson

General Surgery

Professor Bill Irish

Genito-Urinary Medicine

Professor Jonathan Corne

Geriatric Medicine

Professor Jo Szram

GMC Curriculum Advisory Group

Professor Alan Denison

Haematology (Haematology and Blood Transfusion)

Mr Jon Hossain

Histopathology (includes neuropathology)

Dr Gary Wares

Immunology (Immunopathology)

Professor Jonathan Corne

Infectious diseases (including tropical medicine)

Dr Marion Slater

Intensive Care Medicine

Professor Jo Szram

Internal Medicine Training

Professor Adam Hill

Less than Full Time Training

Mr Jon Hossain

Medical Microbiology (medical microbiology and virology)

Dr Marion Slater

Medical Oncology

Professor Geeta Menon

Medical Ophthalmology

Dr Louise Schofield

Metabolic Medicine

Dr Helen Johnson

National School of Healthcare Science

Neurosurgery

Dr Tamsin Dunn

Nuclear Medicine

Professor Geeta Menon

Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Professor Adam Hill

Occupational Medicine (Occupational Health)

Professor Jonathan Corne

OMFS, Cleft lip & Palate, Head and Neck, and Cosmetic Reconstructive Aesthetic Surgery

Dr Gary Wares

Ophthalmology

Dr Gary Wares

Otolaryngology (ENT)

Dr Rowan Burnstein

Overarching Data Group

Mr Pete Blakeman

Paediatric & Perinatal Pathology

Dr Gary Wares

Paediatric Cardiology

Professor Simon Carley

Paediatric Emergency Medicine

Dr Chris O'Loughlin

Paediatric Intensive Care Medicine

Professor Simon Carley

Paediatric Surgery

Dr Hiu Lam

Paediatrics (includes paediatric neurology)

Dr Chris O'Loughlin

Palliative Medicine

Dr Hiu Lam

Performance Issues

Dr Paul Sadler

Pharmaceutical Medicine

Professor Geeta Menon

Plastic Surgery

Dr Roger Kunkler

Pre-Hospital Emergency Medicine

Group Captain Dudley Graham

Psychiatry & Psychotherapy - all specialties

Dr Roisin Haslett

Public Health Medicine

Dr Gary Wares

Rehabilitation Medicine

Dr Robert Powell

Renal Medicine (Nephrology)

Dr Anita Smyth

Respiratory Medicine (Thoracic Medicine)

Mr Jon Hossain

Rheumatology

Professor Jo Szram

Sport and Exercise Medicine

Dr Robert Powell

Trauma and Orthopaedic Surgery

Professor Bill Irish

Urology

Dr Rowan Burnstein

Vascular Surgery

Dr Paul Sadler